Criccin Fawr Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhuddlan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Criccin Fawr Farmhouse

Location: On the east of the B5429, towards the SE boundary of the community approx. 2km from the town.

Community: Rhuddlan

Community: Rhuddlan

Locality: Criccin

Traditional County: Flintshire

Rhuddlan

Farmhouse, c1800.

Exterior

Roughly coursed and squared stone with slate roof and coped gables with brick end wall stacks. 2 storeys, 2-unit plan with central entrance in added porch; long rear wing. Hipped roofed porch with round arched doorway; flanking windows, and the 3 upper windows are all flush-framed 16-pane sashes with tooled stone heads. Rear wing is a 3-window range - in the upper storey, lx4-pane sash window remains, the others have been renewed in original openings; lower windows are fixed lights, and all have flat stone lintels. Central doorway in gabled timber porch.

Included as a typical and largely unaltered example of a small vernacular farmhouse of c1800.