Terrace, Walls and Balustrades S of Ffynone

A Grade II* Listed Building in Manordeifi, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Terrace, Walls and Balustrades S of Ffynone

Location: Situated immediately below S front of the house.

Community: Manordeifi

Newchapel

History

1902-7 by F Inigo Thomas for J V Colby, part of the Edwardian remodelling of Ffynone, intended as the uppermost of three terraces.

Exterior

Long paved terrace with rubble stone curved-walled end features. Slate front balustrade in seven bays, the centre broken forward, moulded plinth and rail, turned balusters. Urn and steps down to garden each end. W exedra has curving high coped rubble wall between massive moulded slate rusticated piers carrying very fine large ashlar urns on corniced pedestals. Coped rubble wall ramped down to S and rubble coped terrace wall returning E to W end of house. E exedra has similar coped rubble curved wall, two similar flanking piers with urns, one built into corner of service range, but enfolds a formal pool with square stepping stones across to curved slate steps leading to archway through to a terrace beyond. The arch head rises above wall with slate cut voussoirs and curved coping. Terrace paving is of diagonally-laid squares with slate edging.

The E arch aligns with the decoratively treated W end of a service range, roughcast with massive Cilgerran stone rustication to an arched recess.

Graded II* as one of the best Edwardian architectural garden features in Wales.