Game Larder at Dolmlynllyn Hall Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Ganllwyd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Game Larder at Dolmlynllyn Hall Hotel

Location: Located immediately to the SW of Dolmelynllyn Hall Hotel; setagainst a hill to the W and overlooking formal terraced gardens.

Community: Ganllwyd

Community: Ganllwyd

Llanfachreth

History

Built by C.R. Williams Esq. c.1860 as a game larder toserve Dolmelynllyn Hall which he greatly extended after purchasingthe estate in 1859. Perhaps built to designs by his brother George Williams, architect of Liverpool.

Exterior

Single-storey rectangular building in Victorian rusticstyle. Snecked rubble construction with slate roof; deep verges supported on curved brackets. 2 round-arched entrances to N gable with projecting rubble impost blocks carrying later slatedcanopy; 2 small round-arched windows above. Further entrance to Eside with large flat projecting lintel and boarded door; 3 narrowarched windows to R with sash glazing; projecting cills and impostblocks. 2 plain windows and an upper, boarded loading bay to Sgable end. Plain interior.

An interesting and unusual C19 service building.

Group value with Dolmelynllyn Hall Hotel.