Council Offices (Municipal Offices)

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenavon, Torfaen

Entry Name: Council Offices (Municipal Offices)

Location: Situated on the junction between Lion Street and High Street. The main entrance and facade is on Lion Street.

County: Torfaen

Community: Blaenavon (Blaenafon)

Community: Blaenavon

Built-Up Area: Blaenavon

Blaenavon

History

Adapted in the 1930s, from existing buildings, for the Blaenavon Urban District Council by John Morgan Senior,engineer nad surveyor, under the auspices of the Town Clerk, I G Gwyn Thomas. It was origninally a row of houses and other properties and which was enlarged and adapted for Council use. Local residents recall the fire station being housed in part of the building on the High Street frontage before the present facade was built. The Workmen's Hall Committee are said to have met in rooms above this.

Exterior

L-shaped plan, with five bays to main facade plus angled corner, on two storeys, over a basement. The construction is of brick and stone. The asymmetric main facade has rusticated stucco up to first floor. Roughcast render above, with ashlar quoins. Windows are horned sash, with square heads and small panes of glass in upper quarter. First floor windows have rendered surrounds emulating dressed stone, sill band between.

Central doorway has modern doors, set back. Balcony above with stone balustrades, supported by a pair of brackets. Behind this is a double door with rectangular fanlights. Above the door in relief stonework are the words 'MUNICIPAL OFFICES'. Dutch gable above with central finial and flanking short pillars with ball finials. Southern bay has two-light windows and a shaped gable with central squat column and ball finial, rising from stone bracket plus similar flanking. Angled corner has rusticated stucco to both floors. Single light windows with gable above, incorporating central short column and two flanking, each with finial and supported by stone brackets. Moulded eaves cornice. Slate roof with ceramic ridge tiles and red brick chimney at centre.

Interior

Many internal features survive. Central hallway and first floor landing have polished stone floors, with initials 'BCUD' inlaid in front of the main doors. Elsewhere there is parquet flooring and red quarry tiles in service area on both floors. Wide stone staircase, with mahogany banisters, cast iron railings and painted stone balustrades, has a quarter turn with landing to the first floor. Northern two bays and angled corner comprised the Council Chamber with parquet floor, double-glazed windows, cast iron radiators, dado and ceiling coving. Furniture recently removed to the Workmen's Hall. Wide ceiling beams are supported on wide brackets.

Included for its special interest to the history of Blaenavon.