Gilchrist Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenavon, Torfaen

Entry Name: Gilchrist Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Situated in the Blaenavon Ironworks Museum car park at the north end of Blaenavon town and to the south-west of the Ironworks; reached off North Street.

County: Torfaen

Community: Blaenavon (Blaenafon)

Community: Blaenavon

Locality: Blaenavon Ironworks

Built-Up Area: Blaenavon

Blaenavon

History

Re-erected in 1960 by the Newport and District Metallurgical Society in conjunction with the Iron and Steel Institute. Built to commemorate Sidney Gilchrist for his work in eliminating phosphorus in the Bessemer process. Originally sited at Forge Side alongside Gilchrist's laboratory.

Exterior

Pink granite column and pedestal on a concrete platform. Square plan in three vertical sections, each bearing a bronze plaque. The plinth carries a plaque naming contributors to the memorial. The base has a plaque with rope mould surround and gives a description of the Gilchrists. The shaft has a relief bust of Gilchrist, with dates.

Listed for its historical associations with the internationally important Blaenavon Ironworks.