Trewyn Bach B5347 (NE SIDE)

A Grade II Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Trewyn Bach B5347 (NE SIDE)

Location: East of a lane which leaves the B5437 to the N on the W side of the Maesafallen estate, 1km approx. N of Corwen.

Community: Corwen

Community: Corwen

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Gwyddelwern

The farmstead may be C17 or early C18 in origin, with later extensions and alterations.

Exterior

The main group of buildings comprises the farmhouse with attached farmbuildings, and a small cottage (added in the early C19) adjoining the house on its SW corner. House and cottage are built of very roughly coursed rubble, limewashed to front and side elevations; slate roofs, Front wall of attached farmbuildings is painted brick, suggesting a reconstruction of an earlier range, since the rear wall is rough boulder rubble; corrugated iron roof covering.

The house is a small 2-unit dwelling of one and a half storeys, with off-centre doorway: a plank door beneath small porch gable. Flanking windows are iron mullioned and transomed lights, with similar windows forming dormers to first floor. End wall stacks, the left hand chimney built out from the gable end. Outshut to rear, largely below ground level, and with 2 gabled dormer windows.

The farmbuilding range that adjoins the house is partially obscured to front elevation by later corrugated iron sheds, but an upper loft entry is visible. Rear elevation has doorway and gabled loft entry, both into upper level, since the building is built into a bank.

Small cottage adjoins the farmhouse to the SW: it is a single unit, low 2-storeyed building with gable end stack. Central windows (the lower window enlarged to form a doorway), the original entrance probably against the right hand gable (but now obscured by later additions).

Reasons for Listing

A small vernacular farmstead which is of special interest for its plan form in which a group of buildings (farmhouse, cottage and farmbuildings) have been developed to form a single range.