Barn and Shoppon at New Inn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Barn and Shoppon at New Inn Farm

Location: A T-shaped range of buildings forming one side of the farmyard, immediately adjoining the main A5 road through the village.

Community: Corwen

Community: Corwen

Locality: Glyndyfrdwy

Glyn-Dyfrdwy

Exterior

Main barn with shippon at right angles and below it, the shippon extended by a stable added to the W. Roughly worked rubble, limewashed, with corrugated iron roofs. Dated on a timber post in the main barn, 1723. The main barn has narrow opposed entrances in the angle with the shippon, and the remains of a timber framed partition dividing this bay from the storeage in the upper part of the barn. Steeply curved principals to roof trusses, and a similar truss in the shippon, which was probably built at the same time. The third bay (alongside the street) has doorway in gable, and inside has plastered walls, and a blocked corner fireplace. Shippon has a series of doors and windows in the long range facing the house, with narrow vents in upper storey; the stable extension alongside it ( a single bay) has doorway and external staircase leading to loft door.

Reasons for Listing

Good, exceptionally well-preserved examples of the typical local vernacular style for C18 farmbuildings, which form a group with the farmhouse.