New Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Arthog, Gwynedd

Locality: Friog

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Arthog

Mid C19

Exterior

2-storey former inn with broad 2-window front. Pebble-dashed rubble with medium-pitched old slate roof; deep verges and plain bargeboards to SW gable end. Squat central rubble chimney with cornice and weather coursing; similar chimneyto L gable end. Mid-Victorian tripartite shop front to L with central entrance. Recessed door with 2 vertical panels with round-arched heads; flanking vertically-panelled and simply-moulded pilasters. Flanking the entrance, 2 large 6-pane shop windows, the upper lights with arched glazing bars; flankingpilasters as before. Plain fascia and simply-moulded cornice above. Recessed 12-pane sashes above entrance and to ground and first floor R; slate cills and flat, rendered arches. To the L amodern lean-to addition.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a former inn of local historic interest with unaltered fenestration and detail.