War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Facing up the street and situated at the road junction on an open island platform. Opposite the Baptist Chapel but with its back to it.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Unveiled on 29th October 1921 and designed by Gilbert Ledward RGA as a World War I memorial for the Monmouthshire Regiment. Cast by A B Burton, Founder of Thames Ditton and paid for by public subscription from the people of Abertillery, Ebbw Vale, Cwm, Tredegar, Rhymney and Abergavenny. Restored 2005.

Exterior

The standing bronze soldier is leaning on an upturned Lee Enfield rifle and is dressed in full battle kit with sling and tin hat. The figure is in an attitude of exhaustion after battle. Granite pedestal set on a concrete platform. Diminishing squares going to a shaft with chamfered corners. To the front the memorial is inscribed: 'To the Officers, NCOs and Men of the 3rd Battalion Monmouthshire Regt. who fell in the Great War'. Lists of battle honours on the sides. World War II inscription added to the back.

Listed for its special interest as a well designed war memorial in a prominent location.