Mary's Salon

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruabon, Wrexham

Entry Name: Mary's Salon

Location: House on corner of Church Street and High Street, known as Mary's Salon, opposite St Mary's Churchyard.

County: Wrexham

Community: Ruabon (Rhiwabon)

Community: Ruabon

Built-Up Area: Ruabon

Wynnstay

History

Late C18 house incorporating earlier building of stone rubble, ground floor converted to hairdressing salon C20.

Exterior

3-storeys. Red brick, sandstone rubble, hipped slate roof with red ridge tiles, brick chimneys. 2-window Church Street elevation: ground floor of sandstone rubble with later door to left and later porch to right. Upper floors red brick with dentilled eaves cornice, camber headed 9-pane sash windows first floor, 6-pane sash windows to second floor. High Street elevation: ground floor rendered with shop front to right, a canopy with slate roof runs the length of the elevation. One window on each upper floor is blocked to left, to right casement windows. Rear: Sandstone rubble with openings of various dates.

Included for group value with the Wynnstay Arms and with other listed buildings on Church Street.