Cow Shed at Ynysmaerdy Farm (formerly stores of Llantrisant Colliery)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanharan, Rhondda Cynon Taff

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Llanharan

Locality: Ynysmaerdy

Llantrisant

History

Llantrisant or Ynysmaerdy Colliery was established by the Powell Duffryn Steam Coal Company after World War I. It closed in 1942 following an underground explosion. It was constructed on the efficient modern model developed by the Powell Duffryn Company, with a single engine hall containing the main power equipment needed on the surface. The site is a particularly complete and impressive colliery complex, containing the engine hall, workshops and stores, ruined offices, a separate winding engine house, railway lines, tips, a long revetment wall, a reservoir, and an explosives store. It was associated with the planned housing estate at Ynysmaerdy.

The stores was probably originally a winding house, the upper floor for storage being a later addition to the building.

Exterior

The stores is a single-storey gabled building in coursed rubble sandstone with red brick dressings. There is a slate roof with sawtooth terracotta ridge tiles and former glazed rooflights now replaced by corrugated iron sheets. The building is 8 bays long, the penultimate bays at each end to the front (E) elevation containing doorways. To the R of centre the window has been removed for double doors beneath a small opening, possibly for a winding cable. The windows have segmental heads with deep, dentilled surrounds and pronounced keystones, all in red brick, in typical Powell Duffryn house style. They have metal frames, 6 panes by 6. Red brick has also been used for the quoins and a deep eaves cornice.

Interior

The interior has remains of a spine wall and joist holes for a first floor, both of which appear to have been inserted after the original construction of the building.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine example of a Powell Duffryn workshops and stores, and for group value in this unusually complete and impressive colliery complex.