Tan Llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelltyd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tan Llan

Location: Situated at the eastern extremity of Llanelltyd village some 50mSE of the main road; sited against the gentle slope of the hill and accessed via a metalled drive leading E from the church lane.

Community: Llanelltyd (Llanelltud)

Community: Llanelltyd

Llanelltyd

History

Second-quarter C18 house said formerly to have been dated 1728. Long a dower house of the Nannau estate, it was altered and extended in the third-quarter C19.

Exterior

L-shaped two-and-a-half-storey primary house with one-and-a-half-storey service range adjoining to the NE. Rubble construction with overlapping stone coping to gable parapets with moulded kneelers; tall end chimneys with moulded capping andweather-coursing. 3-window symmetrical main (SE) front with Victorian fenestration. Central entrance with part-glazed door behind large C20 conservatory; flanking storied, canted baywindows with plain sashes. Similar, smaller sash windows to thefirst-floor centre and the second floor, the latter contained within gabled rubble dormers; deep verges and plain bargeboards. C19 single-storey extensions to the rear with modern windows and amodern upper door with bridge access to the banked garden behind. The connecting service range is set back and has 3 gabled dormersas before with large 6-pane Victorian sashes. Below, further 6-pane windows of differing size and an off-centre entrance (to L)with French doors; plain off-centre stack (to R). Modern extension to the NE.

Interior

Fine full-height original oak dog-leg stair with moulded rail and turned balusters, with similar gallery at the top; decorative tread-ends. The lower flight has lost its balusters. Four C18 6-panel doors (raised and fielded) withsimply moulded architraves to first floor; 4 similar doors of painted pine to the attic floor. Ground-floor living room (L) has fireplace made up of sections of small-field C18 oak panelling (raised and fielded as before).

Reasons for Listing

A large earlier C18 vernacular house with Victorian alterations, retaining some good C18 internal detail.

Group value with the coach house and stable block at Tan Llan.