Cesailgwm-Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelltyd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cesailgwm-Bach

Location: Situated 1.75km N of Taicynhaeaf in a hollow near the Nant Cesailgwm; accessed via a long track leading NE off a metalled lane running N from the main road at Taicynhaeaf. Situated in its own farmyar

Community: Llanelltyd (Llanelltud)

Community: Llanelltyd

Locality: Cae-Mab-Seifion

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanelltyd

Mid/third-quarter C17 farmhouse with cosmetic alterations of the second quarter C18 and later.

Exterior

Long one-and-a-half storey rubble farmhouse retaining some external render and colourwash; old slate roof with kneelered, stone-coped gable parapets. Squat end chimneys with simple capping and weather-coursing. Off-centre entrance (L) with primary ovolo-moulded and stopped doorcase and an C18 fielded 6-panel door. Early C20 12-pane casement to L and two small 4-pane windows to the R of the entrance. 4 equally-spaced hipped rubble dormers to roof with 4-pane windows as before. Ruinous later C18 stable addition to the L and to the R (up-hill side) anearlier C18 byre addition, formerly known as the 'trying house'; this is reached from a stone-flagged forecourt via a flight of stone steps. Entrance to R and small window opening to the L; currently (March 1995) roofless. 5 further small windows to the rear, mostly glazed as before.

Interior

This was not inspected during the survey (March 1995), although it is thought to retain a beamed ceiling with ogee-stopped chamfers to the hall (to R). Mural stairs are recorded at both gable ends, to the sides of fireplaces; that to the parlour (L) is second-quarter or mid C18 and may relate to simple panelling also recorded in this room. The hall also apparently retains a cupboard to the L of the fireplace with carved door. 4-bay collar-truss roof.

A fine C17 vernacular farmhouse retaining considerable external character.