Pen-y-bont Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Dwyriw, Powys

Entry Name: Pen-y-bont Cottage

Location: Situated on a narrow lane leading to Carmel, approximately 1.5km SW of Llanllugan and close to a bend in the River Rhiw. Close to the mill group at Felin Uchaf.

Community: Dwyriw

Community: Dwyriw

Locality: Llanllugan

Llanllugan

History

Mid C19. Probably built as a millworker's cottage to the adjacent Felin Uchaf, which in this area is likely to have been a small flannel mill. Said to have been built c 1830 and possibly shown on the 1850 Llanllugan Tithe Map. Unusually, Pen-y-bont was never later rebuilt in more durable materials.

Exterior

Simple, 2 storey, 2-window rural dwelling constructed cheaply with timber-framed lath and plaster walling. Undulating slate roof with boarded eaves, but now collapsing and without the end stacks. Because of the thinness of the walls the windows are flush-set. The almost symmetrical front has hornless 16-pane sash windows with moulded timber architraves and timber sills, and a 6-panel door. The rear elevation is slate-hung, now partly covered by tin-sheeting, and has 2-light casements with leaded glazing to the first floor. The left-hand gable end is also slate hung. The right hand gable end is plastered and has a planked door towards the rear.

Interior

No access to interior at time of inspection (June 1996). Said in earlier list description (1993) to include the following: The entrance is directly onto the right hand main room and opposite is an unusually tall, round-headed 5-panel door with fanlight. Ground-floor rooms retain timber chimney pieces with iron fireplaces, including a range to right. Boarded doors to the rear rooms. The first floor was possibly for weaving?

Listed as a scarce example of a C19 rural worker's dwelling.