Glan-y-Afon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanferres, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Glan-y-Afon

Location: Situated 0.5 km E of Tafarn-y-gelyn in its own grounds beside the River Alyn. Reached from a drive running E off the A494 between Tafarn-y-Gelyn and Loggerheads.

Community: Llanferres

Locality: Tagarn-y-Gelyn

Llanferres

History

Attributed to Thomas Harrison, architect of Chester, the villa dates from c1810, with service wings and internal alterations of 1890. The roughcast probably replaced incised stucco.

Exterior

Roughcast with a shallow-pitched hipped slate roof with soffitted eaves, rendered chimneys, stone cill band, plinth and porch. 2 storeys with central projecting octagonal entrance bay which has a stone porch with 2 pairs of unfluted Greek Doric columns, entrance with sidelights and fanlight. Upper floor has 3 9-pane sash windows, ground floor has a larger, probably late C19 window to each side of the entrance. Flanking bays each have one 9-pane sash window to the upper floor and a taller 12-pane sash to the ground floor. To the right is a narrow bay set back with one 9-pane sash window per floor. Set back and attached to the right is the service range in similar style of 1890 with C20 alterations; left hand return elevation has a bay window. Rear elevation to garden has a central projecting bay with an iron trellis veranda, 3 9-pane sash windows to upper floor, tall 15-pane sashes to ground floor, that to left is now a door. Flanking bays have 9 and 12-pane sashes to right, to left is a single storey extension probably of 1890 which breaks forward and has a tall 3-light window in a stone surround.

.

Not accessible at time of 1995 survey; appears to retain some fireplaces of late C19 date.

Immediately to the N of the principal elevation is a pair of roughcast gatepiers with stone ball finials which show signs of alteration. Low walls attached to each side with iron railings, and the iron gates include some C18 or early C19 work.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine example of a restrained early C19 villa set in picturesque surroundings and almost certainly designed by Thomas Harrison.