Detached belltower at the church of St. Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bronllys, Powys

Entry Name: Detached belltower at the church of St. Mary

Location: Located within the churchyard of the Church of St. Mary, approximately 10m NE of the chancel.

Community: Bronllys

Community: Bronllys

Built-Up Area: Bronllys

Bronllys

Exterior

Exterior: Probably C13. A detached bell tower for the church. Tightly laid laminated sandstone with a tiled pyramidal roof. Central weathercock. The tower is of two stages, the lower set on a low plinth, the upper stepped in and having two ogee-headed openings on each side. Further small rectangular lights on the E, N and W sides. Modern door on W side facing towards church.

Included at Grade II* as an early medieval structure, contemporary with the occupation of the castle and as a rare surviving British example of a detached medieval belltower.
Reference: Haslam, R. 'Buildings of Wales' Powys (1979), 302.