Cefn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchstoke, Powys

Entry Name: Cefn Farmhouse

Location: On E side of Hyssington to Old Churchstoke road. The house faces W on to a farmyard with C20 buildings, and has a lean-to attached to the N gable which has a large oven.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Churchstoke (Yr Ystog)

Community: Churchstoke

Locality: Hyssington

Hyssington

Exterior

Late C17 or early C18 2-unit house of one and a half storeys, comprising through-passage, kitchen, parlour and service room. Timber framed with brick nogging, which is mostly C20 and painted white on W side; on a stone plinth, and with random rubble gable walls, the S gable now roughcast. One panel on the front of the house has lath and plaster infill. Slate roof (renewed on the W side); Gable stacks. N stack random rubble with brick quoins, upper section rebuilt in brick; S stack random rubble, with upper section also rebuilt in brick. Front has 2 dormers with wooden casement windows; the tie beams are carried on moulded brackets. Door is centrally placed, flanked by 2 small casement windows. Brick porch has a wooden lintel and a slate roof. N wall limewashed. E side has a raking dormer with a wood frame casement window. E wall partly rebuilt in brick, on a stepped stone plinth. Door is centrally placed.

Interior

Timber framed partitions are maintained, and have brick nogging in the lower storey, although lath and plaster panels survive in the upper storey. In through-passage a straight stair, with winders at the base. To the right of through-passage is service room and parlour. Kitchen has spine and cross beams with ogee stops. Cellar with a well now under a manhole cover.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C17-C18 vernacular farmhouse which retain much of its early character, especially in its constructional detail and internal layout.