Toll Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery (Trefaldwyn), Powys

Entry Name: Toll Cottage

Location: Located in the detached part of Churchstoke Community on the B4385 between Churchstoke and Montgomery. The cottage faces directly onto the road and has a small garden to the S.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Locality: Weston Madoc

Church Stoke

Exterior

2 bay, 2 storey cottage. Rubble masonry under a tile roof with a red brick end stack. Central doorway, with plain, planked door in a simple doorcase. There is a recessed panel above with a brick arched head, which was probably used for displaying toll charges. 2 window range. 4-pane wooden casement windows rising to the eaves on the first floor. The ground storey windows are under segmental brick arched heads, and contain glazing bars forming lancet-shaped heads, lending a Gothic appearance. There is a brick lean-to to the N, possibly a toilet block, with a planked door and a 4-pane casement window. There are small windows in the S gable. The rear was not accessible.

No access to the interior at time of inspection (February 1996).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unaltered example of an early C19 toll cottage of picturesque character, associated with turnpiking and milestones.