Cottage behind Glennydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Ceredigion

Locality: Gilfachreda

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanina

Late C18 or early C19 single storey cottage, formerly thatched. Probably shown on 1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roof and brick end stacks. Single-storey, double fronted with 12-pane sash to left, ledged door to centre and small 9-pane casement to right. Timber lintels. Straight joint to left of right window suggesting extension or rebuilding. Rounded corners at right end, and some cob walling in gable. Small 4-pane casement in roughcast left end wall, one small rear centre window.

Interior

Boarded ceilings, with trap door to loft. Thatched roof under tin, with two heavy collar trusses. Plank partition to left of entry, tongue-and-groove partition to right. Small room each side both with C19 fireplaces, ceilings have sawn timbers probably C19, but roof trusses look older.

Included as a well-preserved example of smallest type of cottage in the area, now rare.