Rhiwbren Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Rhiwbren Fawr

Location: Situated some 2 km E of Oakford, on ridge to W of Afon Mydr, approached by drive running E from junction of lane from Oakford and lane running N toward Neuaddllwyd.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanarth

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Oakford/ Derwen-gam

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanerch-Aeron

1799 smaller gentry house, built for William Herbert (d 1815). Owned by Rev. William Herbert 1840.

Exterior

Colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof, and stone end stacks, larger to right. Two-storey, three-window range, with dummy third storey. Facade offset to left. Ground floor 16-pane sash, arched doorway with 6-panel door and radiating bar fanlight and 12-pane sash. Three first floor 12-pane sashes. Colourwashed stone voussoirs and sills. Under eaves are three short rectangular blank panels with similar stone sills, possibly originally intended as third floor abandoned in construction. Low two-storey added outbuilding to right with 9-pane upper window and C20 lower window. Stone end stack. Long outshut rear roof. Right end wall has eroded plaque that said `1799 at the expense of W. Herbert Esq'.

Interior

Large fireplace beam in ground floor right room. Otherwise not inspected. Roof is said to have face-pegged scarfed trusses.

A well-preserved example of late C18 gentry house.