Barn at Cilpyll Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantcwnlle, Ceredigion

Community: Nantcwnlle

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Penuwch

Later C18 barn range, presumably built shortly after Cilpyll, which is dated 1768.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof. Long range with lofted cart-shed and stable to right and barn to left. Right section (from right) has ledged door with stone voussoirs, then broad elliptical arched cart-entry with stone voussoirs, blocked for window and, to left outside stone steps to loft door. Barn to left has tall barn doors, the arch renewed in C19 yellow brick, probably originally timber. Two vent loops to left. At left angle is lean-to addition projecting slightly S with roof then monopitch. Open N end. Corrugated iron roof. S gable end has two loops and apex small lunette with stone voussoirs. Rear has two loops to right and tall barn doors.

Interior

Barn has five bay roof with oak tie-beam trusses and thin angle struts, except third truss where tie is raised as a collar-beam. Blocked loft entry on right end wall. Right section has cobbled floor to cart-house.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good C18 farm range of the scale found only in the gentry-owned farms of the area. Group value with Cilpyll Farmhouse.