Barn at Twyn-gwyn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Trevethin, Torfaen

Community: Trevethin

Locality: Pontypool Park

Pontypool

A good quality mixed use barn dating probably from the second half of the C18.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone barn with a stone slate roof on the east slope and corrugated metal on the west slope. Central entrance with a small projecting roof and a modern extension, small lean-to cowshed with Welsh slate roof to right of this. Hay loft at north end with taking in door at gable and secondary door below. Steeply pitched roof. West front looks onto stock-yard and has been more altered.

Interior

Interior not inspected but the steep roof slope and the original covering on one slope suggests that the original roof structure survives.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Twyn-gwyn Farmhouse as a well preserved farmyard barn dating probably from the later C18.