Tomb of Margaret Davies in St. Cadoc's Churchyard.

A Grade II Listed Building in Trevethin, Torfaen

Community: Trevethin (Trefddyn)

Community: Trevethin

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

History

The style of the tomb suggests that the earliest death date of 1814 is likely to be when it was manufactured.

Exterior

Chest tomb in limestone of Margaret, wife of William Davies, died 1814 and other members of the Davies family. A chest on a low moulded base which tapers up to an overhanging capstone. The inscriptions, which are well lettered, are on panels which project at a different plane from the main taper of the chest sides.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Church of St. Cadoc as a well preserved example of an early C19 chest tomb.