Outbuilding to N of Trecefel farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Tregaron, Ceredigion

Community: Tregaron

Locality: Trecefel

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pont Llanio Station

History

Lofted outbuilding, former carthouse and stable, dated 1836, but possibly including part of an earlier building to right, and with addition to left.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof, the stone squared to main part, rough to right and left ends. Long lofted range. The main part has two depressed-arched cart entries with stone voussoirs, raised impost blocks and keystones. Above, a double row of seven recessed dove-holes with shelves and two small boarded loft lights under eaves. To left, under eaves, plaque reads 'Erected 1836 J. Lloyd'. To right is stable with door and window and one loft-light above. Stone voussoirs to ground floor. To right of ground floor window masonry changes and right end appears to be an earlier range partly built over in 1836. One door and one window below with red brick heads, one loft light above and between. Loft door on end wall with brick head.

Added part at left end has continuous roof but with overhang as range is narrower. Roof oversails stairs to loft of main range, then added part has ground floor door to right and loft window to left. Single-stone lintels. End wall has sills of two blocked windows.

Interior

Right end of main range has loft floor removed and 5-bay roof, 2 older oak trusses, bolted collars, and 3 pine trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved earlier C19 farm-building of definite regional character. Group value with Trecefel.