Chimney

A Grade II Listed Building in Abersychan, Torfaen

Entry Name: Chimney

Building Class: Industrial

Location: About 500m to the west of The British on the south side of the mountain road to Abertillery.

County: Torfaen

Town: Pontypool

Community: Abersychan

Locality: The British

Pontypool

History

Probably dating from 1870-1879 and built as a ventilation shaft for the adjacent Cwm-Byrgwm colliery. The Ordnance Survey map of 1879 shows it in position. Mining began here before 1820.

Exterior

Tall square section chimney over a ventilation shaft. It is built of yellow, possibly Ebbw Vale or Blaendare bricks. Plain tapering shaft except for slightly larger section cap and coping.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a rare surviving colliery ventilation shaft in an area of deep mining, relics of which have now almost disappeared.