4 The Bungalows

A Grade II Listed Building in Abersychan, Torfaen

Town: Pontypool

Community: Abersychan

Locality: Varteg

Blaenavon

History

A row of cottages converted from a mine building perhaps the carpenter's shop of Lower Varteg Colliery. The building probably dates from the mid C19 and was converted when the mine was closed in the C20. They are a very unusual example of the re-use of an existing mine building in such a way as to preserve its historic character.

Exterior

Painted rubble stone with concrete tile roofs replicating stone tiles. Single storey row of four double fronted double depth cottages, which have paired bathroom extensions added in the C20. Eight over eight sashes in elliptical heads flank a doorway with partially glazed C20 door with small elliptically headed light over. Paired rendered stacks. No 4 has an additional C20 stove stack on the front slope. Each house at the rear has two more eight over eight sashes and a paired gabled bathroom extension.

Interiors not inspected at the time of resurvey (January 1997).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a very unusual example of the re-use of an existing mine building in such a way as to preserve its historic character through a conversion to housing.