Cefn-y-coed-uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Bontnewydd, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Bontnewydd

Locality: Llanfaglan

Llanwnda

History

Early C19 farmhouse, originally and latterly part of the Cefn-y-coed estate. The Llanfaglan Tithe Map of 1843 shows a property of approximately 7 acres (2.8ha), occupied by Henry Jones and owned by Gwilym Lloyd Wardle.

Exterior

Rubble stone of rough boulders, with slate close-eaved roof and stone end stacks, larger to left. Two storey, three-window range, offset to right. Twelve-pane sashes with slate lintels and centre boarded door with 4-pane overlight. Added rendered lean-to on left end wall. Rear two windows to first floor centre and right, very small window to ground floor left. Single-storey wing to right, rubble stone walls, slate roof and end stone stack, raised in brick. Twelve-pane window and boarded door.

Not inspected but said to have heavily beamed ceiling and inglenook fireplace.

Included as a well-preserved example of a substantial early C19 vernacular farmhouse of the region.