Race Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in New Inn, Torfaen

Community: New Inn

Community: New Inn

Locality: Race Farm

Pontnewydd

History

A C17 two cell house which was given a large wing at right angles in c1830-40 after the farm was added to the Pontypool Park estate during the ownership of Capel Hanbury Leigh. This led to some changes in the planning of the original wing. Apart from general modernisation the house has been very little altered since that date.

Exterior

Rendered and painted, probably over rubble stone although the later section may be brick. Slate roofs, artificial to the earlier wing and natural Welsh to the later. The house is T-shaped in plan with the earlier section forming the downstroke and the cross being the addition of c1830-40.

Original wing : One and a half storeys with part rear outshut, single depth plan. The east (entrance) front has a small probably early C19 single storey wing projecting on the left hand side. This has one small pane casement and a single pitch roof. It projects from what is itself a small gabled wing which houses the stair. Plank door with tented roof to right of this. The ground floor has a C19 three light small paned casement, and the upper floor a later small four plus four casement under the eaves. The gable end has two small six light garret windows. The west elevation has a single six plus six casement on the ground floor, and two gabled dormers with small paned casements above. To the left of the ground floor window is a lean-to roof over an outshut. The stack with two diagonally set flues is at the right hand end of the ridge where the 1830's wing joins on.

Added wing: This does not have a symmetrical front but is of 2 1 windows with the right hand one set slightly back. Two storeys and attic; a one room deep range which crosses the T. All the windows survive from c1840. The ground floor has a small canted bay on the left with 1 : 2 : 1 lights, small paned casements with transom, slated roof. To the right of this is a cross-framed small paned casement with dripmould over. To the right again a six panel door with rectangular light over and a tented slate porch. Above are two 2 light and one single light casement with dripmoulds as before. Hipped roof, wide eaves and a single gabled dormer with small paned casement. Large stack with four diagonally set flues across the ridge. The left hand return has a two light casement on each floor as before, the rear elevation also, but the lower one is truncated. Small single storey modern extension on the right return which is otherwise blind.

Interior

Original wing : This is two cell with the entry and stair in an unusual place but these may be the result of the addition of the mid C19 wing at the stack end. The single heated room has chamfered beams with bar and lambs tongue stops, and an L-shaped plank and muntin screen, again possibly altered because of the change of door position. The main room has a plank door with cranked head into the pantry/dairy outshut, which also appears to be original with a large principal rafter and purlin roof, and slate shelves etc. The upper floor has a ceiled principal rafter roof with staggered purlins.

Added wing : This has a principal room on each floor, 6 panel doors, but the fireplaces have been replaced. The bay to the right contains a plain stick baluster stair.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C17 farmhouse with several interesting interior features, changed and added to 1830-40 in distinctive estate style when the farm was bought by the Pontypool Park estate; very little altered since.