Catholic Church of St Alban

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypool, Torfaen

Community: Pontymoile

Locality: Wainfelin

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

History

The rise of industry in S Wales in the early C19 brought with it a growing Catholic population, and there were around 600 Catholics in the town of Pontypool in 1838. Missions were established across the S Wales mining districts to serve this population, and one was set up in Pontypool in 1844. In the same year construction of the church began and it was completed by 1846 and opened by Dr Brown, Bishop of Newport and Menevia. The architect for the church was J J Scoles who used an economical version of the then fashionable Neo-Norman style, and similar to his designs from a few years earlier at St David’s, Cardiff.

Within a few years the Catholic population of the town had increased to 870 and the mission was taken over in 1860 by the Capuchin Franciscans from Pantasaph, Flintshire. They eventually established their house of studies on the site and led by Fr Elzear Torreggiani OSF (later Bishop of Armidale, New South Wales) missions were established from Pontypool including Abersychan (1863), Risca (1868), Abertillery (1875-6) and Cwmbran (1882).

The church was extended to the W with a gallery added, probably in 1881-2, increasing the capacity to 240. The adjoining presbytery was added c1870-1 and served as the house of studies until 1891 when the Franciscans left and the church was run by secular priests. After temporary closure in the early 1950s it was renovated and reordered under the direction of F R Bates & Son, and reopened for Midnight Mass at Christmas 1954. It was consecrated on 13 October 1955 by Archbishop McGrath of Cardiff. Ceramics by Adam Kossowski were installed in 1955-6. A new forward altar dedicated by Archbishop Murphy of Cardiff was installed 17 June 1980.

Exterior

Church, Norman style. Built of squared coursed brown limestone rubble with a Welsh slate roof. The church is aligned north-west/south-east. Neo-Norman style with a nave, apsed sanctuary and north-east entrance porch. Six bay nave with each bay framed by strip pilasters and containing a small single light arched window; these are modern steel framed in three panes. Doorway with framing Norman colonettes with scalloped capitals. Small single bay chapel projecting to the left of this, from bay 4. Early C20 gabled dormer with lattice casement over the doorway. The apse has five windows with pilasters between and a conical roof

Interior

The interior is very plain and is plastered and ceiled throughout. Plain rere-arches to the windows. Open roof supported on principal rafter type trusses with collar beam queen struts and curved feet. Small west gallery with organ. Joinery, including the plain benches, date from a refurbishment in c1958. No early furnishings survive.

Fittings: Coloured ceramic Stations of the Cross and ceramic crucifix over the entrance to the Lady Chapel by Kossowski; stained glass (C20) in the apse depicting St Alban, Christ the King, and St Francis and dedicated to members of the Bradford family; W window painted depiction of the Annunciation and other Marian scenes; 2 oil paintings at W end nave of Capuchin Saints (St Leopold Mandic and St Padre Pio).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a good example of a Catholic missionary church of the 1840s which was designed by a notable Catholic architect. The building retains its original external character, and has some good post-war fittings. High townscape value and group value with the adjoining presbytery and surrounding walls.