Swimming Pool and Gymnasium at West Monmouth School

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypool, Torfaen

Entry Name: Swimming Pool and Gymnasium at West Monmouth School

Building Class: Education

Location: In Cwm Fields about 1000m west of Pontymoile roundabout, and about 50m behind the main school building.

County: Torfaen

Town: Pontypool

Community: Pontymoile (Llanfihangel Pont-y-moel)

Community: Pontymoile

Locality: Cwm Fields

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

History

A combined gymnasium and swimming pool designed by Henry Stock. This is an interesting and early example of such a facility at a school. The combination of the two facilities in one building demonstrates that it was not originally intended to heat the water to any great extent.

Exterior

Built of hard red brick with Welsh slate roof with ridge tiles, and a stone band at first floor cill level. Two storey five bay building which clearly expresses its purpose through its architectural treatment. The three centre bays are separated by pilasters, the ground floor is blind with a segmental arcade, the upper floor has large windows with segmental heads which fill the centre three bays completely; the outer bays are blind. The windows are wooden framed with three lights and two mullions, each pane is divided in four. Stepped buttresses to the end gabled elevation, stone verge to gable, plain roof. The other gable end has another large window but with a flat head.

Interior

The interior is little altered with a tiled swimming pool on the ground floor beneath a ceiling supported by steel girders. Above the gymnasium is plain with a wooden floor and panelled ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with West Monmouth School, and as an interesting and early example of such a facility at a school.