Farmyard Range adjacent to south end of Lleweni Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Farmyard Range adjacent to south end of Lleweni Hall

Location: Closes the south side of the farmyard at Lleweni Hall which is situated in its own grounds to north-east of Denbigh and reached via long drives to north and south.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Lleweni

Bodfari

History

C19 service range but possibly reusing brick from those parts of the C18 that had been demolished. Included workshops and stores and a bread oven at the east end; probably built at the time when Lleweni was a large dairy farm especially when it was home to the famous Model Dairy School.

Exterior

Single storey red brick range with slate roof and brick chimney near the east end. Camber-headed doorways with boarded doors and casement windows. Gable end entry into the bay with the massive bread oven.

The interior has a large bread oven.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as one of the ranges of the former Model Dairy School, a pioneering experiment iin rural employment, and as part of the historic Lleweni complex.

Group value with Lleweni Hall and adjacent listed buildings.