Cyffic and Lampeter Velfrey Parish Boundary Stone

A Grade II Listed Building in Tavernspite, Pembrokeshire

Community: Lampeter Velfrey

Locality: Tavernspite

Built-Up Area: Tavernspite

Tavernspite

History

A stone probably of late C18 date. Its purpose was very probably to define the boundary in order to avert disputes over which parish was liable for relieving paupers under the Old Poor Law. The existence of a similar stone at Crinow and possibly a lost third one on the Narberth to Prince's Cross road suggests these were put up at the initiative of the Lampeter Velfrey parish guardians. With the formation of the Narberth Poor Law Union under the 1834 Act the stones would have become redundant. This stone has probably been moved back for traffic safety.

Exterior

A stone 0.5 m wide with a top in two shallow lobes and a slightly angled face. Incised outlines indicating hands point left and right, with cuffs indicated by a wavy line. The lettering under the left-pointing hand reads 'Lanpeter felffre Parish Pembroke shire' and under the right-pointing hand 'Kyffig Parish Carmarthen shire'. Each column of lettering is justified to the centre. A benchmark has been added (probably c.1860).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a relic of the Old Poor Law, with neatly cut and well set-out lettering and carving of some character.