Trefnant School

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefnant, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Trefnant School

Building Class: Education

Location: Located at the South-western edge of the village, 60m NE of the church; set back from the road behind a metalled forecourt.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Trefnant

Community: Trefnant

Built-Up Area: Trefnant

Bodfari

History

Village school built in 1860 at a cost of some £700 and designed by Sir Gilbert Scott, architect of London; the land and a large proportion of the funding was given by Mr and Mrs Townsend Mainwaring of Galltfaenan Hall who had previously commissioned Scott to design the memmorial church in 1853; the neighbouring rectory completes the Scott parochial group. The school opened in February 1861.

Exterior

L-shaped school range in restrained Tudor-Gothic style, with adjoining master's house to rear. Of uncoursed, roughly-dressed limestone blocks with tooled ashlar dressings; slate roofs with overlapping copings to gable parapets and 3 metal louvre bases to roof sections, the louvres lost. Tall chimney with splayed sides, chamfered top and cornice band. The entrance front is of 3 bays, that to the L advanced and gabled and with a catslide roof extension continuing R over a flush, central porch. The gable has a pair of tall lancets with an oculus above, the whole contained within a large, flush ashlar arch; the original iron intersecting lozenge glazing survives to the oculus, otherwise plain modern glazing. Pointed-arched entrance, stepped-up and with modern panelled door; plain triangular overlight. The right-hand bay has a large square window with tripartite modern glazing; blocked lancet group window to R gable, as before; modern extensions adjoin here (NE). Three further large square windows to long L side (SW).

Interior

Plain modernised interiors with modern partitioning and false ceilings obscuring primary open roofs to main and lesser class-room halls.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a village school, designed as part of a parochial group by Sir Gilbert Scott, the renowned Victorian ecclesiastical architect.

Group value with the church, rectory and the school master's house, to which it is attached.