Plas-y-Bwlch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandegla, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas-y-Bwlch

Location: Approximately 3 km SW of Llandegla, on the W side of the A542 as it begins the ascent to Horseshoe Pass.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llandegla

Llandegla

History

A late C17 single-unit end-entry cottage with projecting gable chimneystack. Extended, probably in the early C19, to form a linear three-unit lobby-entry farmhouse. The C17 cottage has a stone stair alongside the fireplace, a feature of vernacular architecture which is very rare in Denbighshire. Plas-y-Bwlch is marked on the 1845 Llanarmon Tithe Map as owned by Robert Price and occupied by Tudor Godfrey.

Exterior

Roughcast rubble stone with slate roof and rendered stone stacks. Long axis runs down the hill slope with C17 cottage on downhill side and longer C19 addition above. One and a half storey, three-window range. To left, C17 cottage is roofed separately; single gabled dormer springs below eaves aligning with window opening on ground floor: casement-pairs, painted stone sills. To right, C19 range has higher roof, with big stack at roof junction and another smaller stack to front roof far right; caps have simple oversailing courses. Doorway offset to left aligns with left stack to form lobby entry, with boarded door. To right, two gabled dormers with corresponding ground floor windows. End-gable walls roughcast. Rear has outshut with C20 rooflights; gabled dormer above ground floor window, and a boarded door.

Interior

Lobby entry. Recess in chimney wall opposite entry. Stone slab floor. C17 cottage has pre-1939 enamel kitchen range; plain chamfered beams with hollow stops; chamfered joists with straight cut stops to ceiling. Fine spiral stone fireplace stair. C19 addition to right. Parlour has broad fireplace opening (some 2.5 metres wide). C19 cambered wooden overmantle, cast iron range marked 'J. Davies, Llangollen'.

A well-preserved example of regional vernacular architecture with rare interior features.