Min y Mor

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Min y Mor

Location: Overlooking the Menai Strait at the far end of Lon Pwllfanogl, off the Brynsiencyn Road (A4080).

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Locality: Pwll-fanogl

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

Probably early C19, listed as a house and garden in the tithe schedule for the parish of Llanedwen in 1844 and later used as an inn serving passengers crossing the Menai Strait by ferry. Included in Slaters Directory of 1880 as the Boat Inn, now a private house.

Exterior

Two storey 3 window range with 2-storey wing to rear. Built of random rubble masonry, the rear wing rendered; modern slate roof with rectangular brick stacks either end. Front entrance elevation is symmetrically planned with central doorway. Windows are slightly recessed sash with glazing bars, 16 pane ground floor, 12 pane first floor with central window a later insert, the space formerly occupied by the Inn sign.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of an early C19 vernacular house type of local character and detail which it retains almost unaltered.