Pickering Monument in churchyard of Church of St Tysilio

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Location: The monument is located in the upper corner of the churchyard, beneath yew trees.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Llangollen

History

The monument was erected for Exuperious Pickering of Ruabon and Winnstay, agent for Sir Watkin Williams Wynn, and engineer and designer of the first bridge across the Dee at Berwyn, who died in 1835.

Exterior

Built of sandstone. A square pillar set on a 2-stage moulded sandstone base, and carrying a moulded capstone gabled on each face, all standing within a stone curb. Inscribed on the face to Exuperious Pickering Snr, engineer of Ruabon, d. 1835, who wrote his own epitaph "Here in peaceful solace rest the remains of a man who never rose from his pillow in enmity to any human being, who he was it is needless to name, for if the kind recollections of his friends embalm not his memory, a tomb to record his name were vain indeed". His name is inscribed on the side just in case.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a graveyard monument of special interest in the locality and to students of engineering.