Farm Building at Bwlch-issa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Locality: Pentre-dwfr

Llandegla

History

The large farm building is probably an addition to the farm group made in the late C18 or early C19, as a combined cowhouse and barn. The lower bay is probably an addition of the C19.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework, with a corrugated iron roof. Five bays; the centre, probably the earliest, contains a barn with vent holes to the front, and a stable door and window. The added cow-house at the S end has stabling for 5 beasts, with a feed drop from the loft over; stable door at low level and a pitching door above. Three tiers of ventilation slits on the S gable end. The N bay has two openings.

The central bay has a good flaggen slate floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantially unaltered combined farmbuilding which is an integral part of the group of C17 buildings at Bwlch-issa.