Stables at Llanidan House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidan, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanidan

Community: Llanidan

Traditional County: Anglesey

Gaerwen

History

Llanidan estate was bought by Richard ap Rhydderch, 'Justice Prytherch', in 1605. He set about building a mansion on the site of the medieval monastic grange and was said to have occupied 'the old house' while the mansion was being constructed. The Inventory assumes that 'the old house' was converted into the present stables but Smith considered it more likely that they were purpose-built in C17, the wing to the rear a later, probably early C18, addition. The building was said to have been used as the vicarage for some years before reverting to use as stables in C19 and is currently being restored and renovated.

Exterior

Two storeys with attics, 3-unit stable range with 2-storey, 2-window range set at right angles to the rear and later lean-to extension in left angle to rear; steps leading to upper storey at left gable return, over a segmentally headed arched recess. Built of local rubble with sandstone dressings, slate lintels to front elevation windows, brick heads to lower storey of range to rear and slate sills throughout. Modern slate roof with rubble stacks to left gable end and to rear of right hand bay. Windows are slightly recessed casements with hoodmoulds (modern lights). Main entrance elevation is an assymmetrically planned 6 window range with 3 doorways, including a central doorway with fine dressed stone ovolo-moulded elliptical head. Symmetrically planned 2 window range to rear, with central doorway with elliptical head, lower storey windows segmentally headed and small upper storey windows set under the eaves.

Contains modern fittings to lower storey, upper storey contains a dressed stone fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C17 stable block associated with the adjacent Llanidan House with which it forms a group.