Former Church School

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarmon-yn-Ial, Denbighshire

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial (Llanarmon-yn-Iâl)

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial

Locality: Llanarmon yn Ial

Llanferres

History

Former church school, 1777, built with schoolroom over basement teacher's residence, called Tan yr Ysgol. Altered probably in C19 and presently used as a church room, the basement for storage. The 1844 Tithe Map has a house and garden owned by W Jones, occupied by R Humphreys on the site. The benefaction boards within record that it cost £62 to build. It remained in use until the board school opened in 1871.

Exterior

Church hall, formerly school. Rubble stone with slate roof overhanging at gable ends. Small brick end stacks, W end stack on stone external chimneybreast. Two-storey to S, but built into bank such that entry to schoolroom on N is at ground level. S side has 4 long first floor windows, probably altered in C19, divided into 3 lights by vertical thin bars, the horizontal bars irregular. Ground floor has window, door, window, door, window, all boarded in, with cambered heads and stone voussoirs. End walls have single basement window each, also with stone voussoirs. Rear N has large gabled stone porch, entered from W side, one 3-light window to left similar to those on front and C20 addition to right.

Interior

Three roof trusses with double collars. W end has 4 plaques, 3 with Lord's Prayer, Creed and Commandments in Welsh, fourth with the list of benefactors of 1777.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual example of a late C18 school, retaining its early character and forming a group with the Church of St Garmon.