Range of Outbuildings to NE of Gelli Gynan Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarmon-yn-Ial, Denbighshire

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial

Locality: Gelli Gynan

Llandegla

Long range of outbuildings, probably earlier C19, marked on 1844 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Range of farmbuildings, rubble stone with slate or corrugated-iron sheet roofs. Linear row running N with barn, added cowsheds to left, and added lofted cartshed to right.

S gable end of cart-shed addition has broad cart entry with massive timber lintel, square boarded loft window over. W side has one similar centre loft light and door to ground floor left, position against gable end of adjoining range indicating that this section is added. Original outside steps to barn loft now inside.

Main range is taller, barn with 2 vent loops each floor to right of double-doors with stone voussoirs, window and one loop each floor to left.

Staight joint to left, indicating that cowsheds are added. Continuous roof, but clad in sheet material. From barn: window with brick head, blocked low door with stone voussoirs and stable-door with brick head. Upper end is later addition and had 5 doors with brick heads, the 2nd, 4th and 5th part-blocked with inserted windows.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good range of traditional outbuildings, forming part of a complete farmstead group at Gelli Gynan.