Capel Bethel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarmon-yn-Ial, Denbighshire

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial (Llanarmon-yn-Iâl)

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial

Locality: Rhiw Ial

Llanferres

History

Calvinistic Methodist chapel rebuilt in 1867. The chapel was first built in 1786 and opened by Thomas Charles, and was rebuilt in 1812. The lateral facade is a late example of the type, and may represent the survival of the plan of the previous building.

Exterior

Chapel, rock-faced squared grey limestone with slate roof and cornice-profiled cast-iron gutters. Lateral facade of 4 large arched windows with arched door between first and second windows and arched plaque over door. Limestone ashlar chamfered flush surrounds with stone voussoirs and steeply sloped stone sills. Small-paned glazing with radiating bar heads to sashes. C20 door with Y-tracery to big fanlight. End gables have overhanging verges and timber pendant finials. Chamfered plinth. Ty Capel (separately listed) is attached to right end. Left end wall has 2 arched windows and reset 1786 date plaque with Biblical texts. Rear has 3 arched windows with stone voussoirs.

Interior

No galleries. Coffered plaster ceiling with 2 roses and 2 ovals in centre band. Raked pews, curved back to great seat with cast-iron ornate rail. Pulpit front with plain gothic panels, and big plaster arch behind with ornate consoles and Y-tracery in arch panel.

Included as a handsome C19 stone chapel, part of a group with the chapel house and Parry monument.