Ty Capel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarmon-yn-Ial, Denbighshire

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial

Locality: Rhiw Ial

Llanferres

Later C19 chapel house, built to match Capel Bethel, which was altered or rebuilt in 1867.

Exterior

Chapel house, square rock-faced grey limestone with flush grey ashlar sills and heads. Slate close-eaved roof with one limestone chimney on ridge to left of centre. Two-storey, four-window front of 12-pane hornless sashes with single slab ashlar heads and flush sills. Three such windows to first floor, as second window is a much smaller 2-pane sash with slightly cambered head. Ground floor has 2 such 12-pane sashes in first and third bays, with arched doors to second and fourth bays. Ledged doors, the one to left with plate glass in fan, the one to right with blank tympanum. Cut stone to arches and keystones. Right end wall is random rubble and has 2 x 9-pane horned sashes with timber lintels to first floor. Left end is attached to end wall of chapel.

Included as part of a good chapel group with Capel Bethel and the Parry monument.