Cae Grugog

A Grade II Listed Building in Trearddur, Isle of Anglesey

Built-Up Area: Trearddur

Traditional County: Anglesey

Holyhead

Early C20 built c1910-20, thought to have been designed by an architect from Chester.

Exterior

A large Arts and Crafts style house. Two storeys with attics and rectangular in plan with later single storey wing set at right angles to rear at right end and enclosed verandah at left gable return. Roughcast rendered walls above rubble masonry plinths; similar stone in entrance architrave. Half-hipped roof of small green slates; projecting eaves with moulded kneelers to front gables and moulded cornice to rear. Tall rectangular rendered stacks with slate, hipped gable caps; central ridge stack and gable stacks, that to left(S) with gablets to front and rear. Entrance elevation dominated by twin gables set slightly off-centre, with the roof swept down low over a single bay to the left. Entrance off-centre in left hand gable: advanced segmentally arched rubble architrave to square-headed doorway with timber studded door with massive strap hinges and a single lattice-glazed light. 3-tier small-paned mullioned and transomed stair window at the centre-point of the gables, flanked by 3-light small-paned casements windows to first floor. Smaller windows of 1 and 3-lights to ground floor, and a tiny round- window under the stair light. Recessed lozenge panels decorate gable apexes. Left-hand bay has the roofline sweeping down over tall french windows raised up 4 steps, with louvred shutters and a hipped gabled dormer in the roof above, with 2-light 8-pane casement windows. The left gable return has tall single light small-paned casements, with slim leaded lights flanking the chimney breast and a circular light with glazing bars set into a round-headed arched recess right of the chimney breast. The rear elevation overlooks the sea and presents a balanced, near-symmetrical 5-window range. Upper windows all small-paned casements of 3 and 4 lights; similar windows to ground floor (the central and right-hand windows now renewed without small paned glazing), but recessed bay to right of centre, with French doors. Four hipped gabled dormers are evenly spaced in the roof above with 2-light casement windows.

Interior

Entrance leads into a tiled vestibule with half glazed door leading to the axial hallway beyond. Planned with principal rooms to rear and service rooms to front. Dogleg staircase to the right of the entrance with open string and shaped pierced splats interspersed with diagonally set stick balusters supporting a moulded rail; each flight articulated by square newel posts with recessed panels and moulded caps. Principal rooms to the rear with large inglenook fireplaces with wooden fire surrounds and flanking cupboards and panelling; sitting room to left end with large cast iron fire with garland decoration and a semi-circular mirror above. Service rooms with original cupboards and slate shelves; kitchen retains the bell system. First floor bedrooms and attic rooms mostly retain their original fireplaces; smaller cast iron firegrates with floriate decoration, one with a cherub centrepiece and main bedroom retaining original tiled surround. Bathroom and servants pantry retain tiling and original fittings; original sinks still in most upper storey rooms. Doors are original, 2-panelled with moulded jambs and lintels, and many rooms retain original cupboards and fittings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an excellent example of an Arts and Crafts style house, characterised by strong massing in vernacular revival materials, and retaining much of its original character in retention of original detail both externally and internally.