Lychgate and churchyard wall to Church of St Tudwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Buan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lychgate and churchyard wall to Church of St Tudwen

Location: Isolated walled churchyard by Llandudwen farm, approached by drive running N off lane about 1.3 km W of Madryn Castle.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Buan

Community: Buan

Locality: Llandudwen

Llandudwen

History

Lychgate and surrounding walls of uncertain date to rectangular churchyard of Llandudwen church. The church was rebuilt in the C16 to C17, the lychgate could be C17.

Exterior

Lychgate and churchyard walls. Continuous rubble stone boundary wall to rectangular churchyard, with rough stone coping. Walled entry path to W with a mounting stone inscribed Garreg Farch at the far end. Lychgate, of rubble stone, has plain flat-topped W side and slated gabled roofed building behind with E square headed doorway and stone lintel.

Included for group value with Church of St Tudwen.