Wildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Locality: Newport

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

Built as department store circa 1885, replacing an inn, the Ship & Pilot; part of "London House" of Evans & Allen; 2 similar buildings to R (demolished after fire circa 1964) were formerly also part of the store. The store has been occcupied by Wildings since 1931.

Exterior

Four storey, five window department store building in free Renaissance style. Bathstone ashlar, yellow brick chimneys, roof in slate substitute. Five window front articulated by pilaster strips. Cornice with Doric frieze of triglyphs and paterae breaks forward beneath central attic dormer of 2 round-headed windows; pavilion roof covered in lead, iron railings to front. Second and third floors have camber-headed windows with original T-bar casement glazing. At first floor level large 5-light display window with dentil cornice above. On ground floor, mid C20 double-fronted shopfront and deep canopy. Large C20 extensions to rear.

The interior has been largely modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for Victorian department store exterior and for group value with adjacent listed 164 Commercial Street.