War Memorial

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: The war memorial is set on a traffic island at the junction of Station Avenue with Church Street, near the centre of Chirk

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Built-Up Area: Chirk

Chirk

History

The memorial was designed by the noted designer and sculptor Eric Gill and set up in 1919-1920 after the Great War, commissioned by Lord Howard de Walden of Chirk Castle. A further inscription was added after 1945.

Exterior

A simple tapered square obelisk of Portland Stone set on a round nosed low step, the riser curved back. The top of the obelisk is gabled at 45 degrees on each angle. On the S face there is a bas-relief hunched figure of a great-coated and helmeted soldier, holding his rifle and bayonet. Below, an elegantly lettered inscription to the 'habitants & indwellers of the parish of Chirk' who died in the conflict of 1914-1919. On the sides, the names of 66 men, also carved in bold Roman capitals. On the rear, the inscription in Welsh to 'Wyr y Waun'. Below the names of 19 men killed in the 1939-1945 war have been added. Around the monument and below the inscriptions, cut in larger capitals, the further, slightly plaintive, inscription 'AND IN RIGHTEOUNESS HE DOTH JUDGE & MAKE WAR REV.XIX'

Reasons for Listing

Included at II* as a remarkable war memorial by a pre-eminent British sculptor and designer, where great dignity has been achieved by the austerity of the form, the pathos of the figured relief and the spare elegance of the lettering. A monument occupying a prominent position in the Chirk conservation area.