Gardener's Cottage and attached archway to south of Kitchen Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Location: Situated at the south end of the easternmost kitchen garden; close to the Palm House.

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Glynllifon

Llandwrog

History

Probably contemporary with the mid C19 rebuilding of the house and stables and general estate improvements by the 3rd Lord Newborough (compare chimney stack detail with the main house). Alternatively it might relate to the building of the kitchen gardens by the 2nd Lord Newborough, the nearest of which was complete before 1824. Subsequently altered into a pair of cottages and then into one larger cottage; now disused. The broad arch typical of cartsheds suggests that the western part was at some time used for that purpose, perhaps for storing the carts that were filled with produce to be wheeled up to the house.

Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury.

Exterior

2-storey converted building with half-hipped slate roof and unusually wide eaves. Cement-rendered chimney stacks, one with good cornice similar to those on the house and stables and another later, presumably when converted into two cottages. Small-pane horizontally sliding sash windows apart from one standard sash without glazing bars to right. Boarded doors to either end. Right hand end has elliptical cart-shed type arch now infilled with a window. Alterations to rear.

The attached archway at the north end of the small courtyard including the Palm House has pointed brick arch as on opposite (south) entrance) with pineapple finials.

Altered in conversion but retaining upstairs some earlier C19 panelling, possibly reused.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with neighbouring listed items at Glynllifon for its contribution to the well-preserved historic context of this C19 estate.