Gates and arch to Church of St. Cyngar

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangefni, Isle of Anglesey

Built-Up Area: Llangefni

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llangefni

Dated 1890, the year following the erection of the chancel to the church of St. Cyngar.

Exterior

Perpendicular style gateway built of rock-faced limestone masonry, set within the rubble churchyard wall. A double gateway is set into a wide, elliptical-headed arch of 3 orders with hoodmould. There is a datestone centred over the arch, inscribed A. D. 1890; the gabled roof is stepped up over the datestone and is surmounted by a plain masonry cross. Flanking the arch are slightly offset angle buttresses; the arch itself is hung with simple, cast-iron gates, with tall and short alternating vertical rails.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a striking example of a church gateway, bold in design and construction, and which forms a group with the adjacent church of St. Cyngar.