Capel Elim

A Grade II Listed Building in Dwyran, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Capel Elim

Location: Set well back from the SE side of the main road through Dwyran, in an isolated position reached only by footpath, to the rear of Dwyran Methodist Chapel.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhosyr

Community: Rhosyr

Locality: Dwyran

Built-Up Area: Dwyran

Traditional County: Anglesey

Newborough

History

Mid C19. The name derives from a chapel of this name which was recorded in the village in 1851. It is not however known whether this building was ever in use as either chapel or chapel house.
.

Exterior

A single-storey vernacular cottage. Built of rubble masonry on boulder foundations. Roof of old small slates, grouted, with tiled ridge and copings and rendered gable stacks (that to right a dummy stack). The entrance is in the NE wall, 2-windows with doorway between, openings offset to left (SE) end. Windows are slightly recessed 4-pane sashes set under the eaves, and there are 2 similarly detailed in the rear (SW) wall.

Interior

The cottage has a boarded partition (a later addition) to the right of the door, 2 doorways leading to a pantry and bedroom. To the left is a living room containing a boarded wainscot.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved late example of a small, single-storey cottage (a type once common on Anglesey) which retains much of its vernacular character.