Cathedine Hill

Entry Name: Cathedine Hill

Location: Approximately 1.2km S of Cathedine church, set back from E side of B4560 and reached by private drive.

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin)

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Cathedine

Llansantffread

Earlier C19 house with fenestration to garden front altered late C19.

Exterior

Roughly square in plan and consisting of a main 2-storey wing with slightly higher 3-storey service wing beside it. Of rubble sandstone with hipped slate roofs and tall brick stacks now pebble-dashed. In the entrance front on N side the main wing is to R and has a doorway offset to centre. A pedimented doorcase has Tuscan pilasters, panelled reveals with raised fields and a half-lit panelled door. To L of doorway is a bay window inserted into service wing C20. Above are two 16-pane hornless sashes under flat stone arches and the service wing has a horned sash window in the upper storey. The garden front to R side has three 16-pane hornless sashes in the upper storey under flat stone arches. In the lower storey are 2 large tripartite horned sash windows under lintels inserted late C19. In the rear elevation is a tall round-headed hornless sash window offset to centre in main wing and lighting the main stair. The main wing also has a blocked cellar opening. Added projections to service wing. The service wing front is 3-window with horned sashes, a centrally-placed planked door to stair hall, and lean-to to R.

Interior

The main wing has an entrance hall from doorway extending the full length of the building and with the 2 main ground-floor rooms leading off it. At the opposite end to the doorway is an open-well stair with plain balusters and ornate moulded newels. The doorways are panelled and the windows to main rooms have panelled shutters. The service wing has a central stair hall with open-well stair.

A large earlier C19 house retaining original character and detail.